Article Categories
» Arts & Entertainment
» Automotive
» Business
» Careers & Jobs
» Education & Reference
» Finance
» Food & Drink
» Health & Fitness
» Home & Family
» Internet & Online Businesses
» Miscellaneous
» Self Improvement
» Shopping
» Society & News
» Sports & Recreation
» Technology
» Travel & Leisure
» Writing & Speaking

  Listed Article

  Category: Articles » Health & Fitness » Article
 

Jojoba Oil: Give Your Beauty An Elegant Touch!




By Cindy Boswell

Jojoba oil is namely a sort of vegetable oil. Crushed bean of jojoba shrubs are used to make this oil. Generally, in southwestern United States, Israel and Argentina, these shrubs are found in large numbers. In aromatherapy, jojoba oil is used as an essential element.


After extracting from crushed bean of jojoba shrubs, jojoba oils is filtrated and pasteurized. These processes are followed for ensuring the safety of the oil. Usually, four types of jojoba oils are produced. These are like,


•Through the basic production process, pure, golden-yellow colored oil is produced.

•Through bleaching and filtration, refined and bleached jojoba oil is produced, which is colorless.

•Through distillation, jojoba oil is also produced in a minimum quantity.


•Normally, in cosmetics industries, colorless jojoba oil is used, as for making cosmetics; oils need to be colorless and scentless.

As popular base oil, jojoba oil is used in aromatherapy excessively. As conditioner, softener, moisturizer and cleanser, jojoba oil is mainly applied for skin and hair treatment. Direct application of jojoba oil on the skin can make skin soft and shiny. For healing wrinkles, scars and stretch marks, jojoba oil works marvelously. Deep nourishment with this oil ensures a glowing skin and prevent from having any stretch mark. Besides, this oil is used in the treatment of acne, cold sores etc.

Do you wish to get healthy scalp and hair? Jojoba oil will be the best option for you. This oil makes hair as well as scalp healthy. The similar and miscible nature of Jojoba oil has increased its use in various hair related problems. Various reasons like, age, pollution, stress can be responsible for lessening sebum production. In such cases, this oil can be used as an alternative of sebum oil. Conditioning hair and protecting hair from dullness and damage are another important attribute of jojoba oil. In case of excessive sebum, with jojoba oil, it can be removed. In addition, this oil prevents hair from sticky build up and creates a lipid layer on the skin.


Jojoba oil is commonly used as an important ingredient in moisturizers, conditioners, facial, body lotions, shampoos, creams, cleansers, soaps lotions and so on. Using of this oil as the base of manufacturing perfume is noticeable as well.

One can apply jojoba oil onto skin as face and body care. But it is advisable to use the oil as a base of massage oils, in case of face as well as body massage. You can add 5-15 drops jojoba oil to the essential oil, it will give you an effective result.
 
 
About the Author
Cindy Boswell is working with the New Directions UK. She has also been involved in the research work on plants and oils for a long time. To find jojoba oils, tea tree oil, essential oils, wholesale, wholesalers, wholesale essential oils you need to visit http://www.newdirectionsuk.com

Article Source: http://www.simplysearch4it.com/article/48658.html
 
If you wish to add the above article to your website or newsletters then please include the "Article Source: http://www.simplysearch4it.com/article/48658.html" as shown above and make it hyperlinked.



  Some other articles by Cindy Boswell
A volatile and aromatic compound - Essential oil
Essential oil is an aromatic, concentrated and volatile compound which is extracted from plants. It is also known as "ethereal oil". The concept of essential oil should not ...

Lead an enthusiastic life - Aromatherapy oil
Aromatherapy is an art of healing and maintaining health, which makes use of various plant, leaves, flowers, and fruits in the form of naturally extracted oil. ...

Pure and natural oil - Sydney essential oil
Sydney is known for its aromatic essential oil. Sydney essential oil is extracted from different parts of plants such as herbs, ...

Fights with body problems - Antioxidants
Antioxidants are natural elements which assist the body in fighting with various body problems. They boost the immune system and save the body from radical damages caused by pollution, smoking ...

Make bulk purchase of Essential oil with a wholesaler
Essential oil is an essence of nature which is extracted from natural compounds such as plants, herbs etc. In present times, essential oils have taken important place in our lives as there are many benefits of using ...

Essential Oil Manufacturer – Get Great Prices Of Oil You Want
In present scenario, maintaining health through naturopathy has resulted in the popularity of various essential oils. Essential oils are multipurpose oil ...

  
  Recent Articles
The Importance of Foods to fight Cold Sores
by Robert H Black

The Benefits of Cleansing Your Body
by Dr. Robert Fleishmann

3 Smart Ways to Live Longer
by David Daniel

Your Great Goal in Life A Healthy and Fit YOU
by Ismael D. Tabije

Building Up Strong and Shapely Legs
by Ismael D. Tabije

Enhance Your Health through Internal Cleanliness
by Ismael D. Tabije

Hair extension pictures will show you the wonders of hair extension
by Anne foster

Exercises for Sagging Facial Muscles and Hollow Cheeks
by Ismael D. Tabije

Pushing the Limits of One's Life: Be Fit Up to 100 Years
by Ismael D. Tabije

Make bulk purchase of Essential oil with a wholesaler
by Cindy Boswell

Essential Oil Manufacturer – Get Great Prices Of Oil You Want
by Cindy Boswell

Understand Your Pet's Hypertension
by Javier Fuller