| |
Andrographis helps your body fight infection and can reduce the length of a cold
By Rosa parks
Health Benefits of Andrographis (Andrographis paniculata)
Andrographis (Andrographis paniculata), also known commonly as "King of Bitters," is a member of the plant family Acanthaceae, and has been used for centuries in Asia to treat GI tract and upper respiratory infections, fever, herpes, sore throat, and a variety of other chronic and infectious diseases. It is found in the Indian Pharmacopoeia and is the prominent in at least 26 Ayurvedic formulas; whereas in Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM), Andrographis (Andrographis paniculata) is an important "cold property" herb: it is used to rid the body of heat, as in fevers, and to dispel toxins from the body. In Scandinavian countries, it is commonly used to prevent and treat common colds. Research conducted in the '80's and '90's has confirmed that Andrographis, properly administered, has a surprisingly broad range of pharmacological effects, some of them extremely beneficial:
Andrographis (Andrographis paniculata) has a record of effective treatment rooted in its mechanisms of immune boosting. Andrographis has demonstrated significant activity in fighting common cold, flu, and upper respiratory infections. Scientists today, however, are focusing on the herb's application in treating the 'killer' diseases that blight modern life, such as heart disease, cancer and even AIDS. Cancer results when cells do not respond to signals that are intended to limit growth. Andrographis paniculata extracts from the leaves of the plant are also cytotoxic (cell-killing) against cancer cells.
The main active constituent in andrographis (Andrographis paniculata) is andrographolide, which in herbal medicine is referred to as a 'bitter' principle so called because of its bitter taste. Indeed, andrographis is known as the 'King of Bitters'. Bitter herbs generally have an affinity with the heart, liver and gall bladder and most have a cooling effect on the body and can bring down a temperature.
Other benefits of Andrographis (Andrographis paniculata) include:
Andrographis promotes a healthy heart by preventing blocked arteries and blood clots
Andrographis helps your body fight infection and can reduce the length of a cold
Performs as well as many conventional drugs but without the harmful side-effects
Andrographis paniculata has anti-carcinogenicity properties.
Andrographis is used to support healthy digestive, cardiovascular and urinary systems
More Detail About Andrographis About the Author Author By Rosa Parks
Article Source: http://www.simplysearch4it.com/article/37424.html
| If you wish to add the above article to your website or newsletters then please include the "Article Source: http://www.simplysearch4it.com/article/37424.html" as shown above and make it hyperlinked. |
| Some other articles by Rosa parks | Resveratrol as a substitute of aspirin for Heart Health Resveratrol - Resveratrol as a substitute of Aspirin for Heart Health
Resveratrol, an antioxidant, anti-inflammatory substance created by a variety of plants, starting from vines to peanuts and pine trees. ...
Acidophilus (Lactobacillus acidophilus) Benefits Acidophilus
(Lactobacillus acidophilus)
Acidophilus (Lactobacillus acidophilus), the most well- known bacterial hero, first gained attention as a dietary supplement in ...
Geranium has been used for centuries in skin care Geranium
Geranium also called Cranesbill (genus Geranium) any of a group of about 300 species of perennial herbs or shrubs in the family Geraniaceae, native mostly to subtropical southern Africa. Geraniums are among ...
Propolis boost immune system Propolis
Propolis, also known as Bee Propolis or bee glue occurs naturally in honey, bees make propolis from ...
Graviola supplements has been shown to have an effect on cancer cells What Is Graviola?
Graviola is a powerful tree that grows deep within the Amazon rain forest in South America and throughout the Caribbean. Graviola various parts, including the leaves, roots, fruit, fruit seeds, ...
Hyaluronic acid is well known for its skin care and anti aging benefits Hyaluronic Acid
Hyaluronic acid (HA) is a glycosaminoglycan (GAG). Hyaluronic acid is a component of connective tissue whose ...
|
|
| |